GDPR

GDPR

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Data Protection Notice

The SFPA is Irelands Competent Authority for the enforcement of sea fisheries law and is an Official Agency of the Food Safety Authority of Ireland for the enforcement of food safety law in the seafood sector up to the point of retail. 

In fullfilling its statutory mandate, and for the necessary adminsitrative functions which underpin this work, the SFPA collects a wide range of data including personal data and special categories of personal data.

Data may be collected from a variety of sources including; Industry, National, European or International Control Authorities, other State Agencies, employees, contractors, agents, and other customers.

The SFPA is required to ensure that all personal data processed by the organisation takes place in accordance with the provisions of applicable  Data Protection legislation.

The SFPA keeps all personal data safe and secure and implements technical measures to ensure the safety and security of the systems which hold this data.

Transparency and openness in the use of personal data is a core principal of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

In order to comply with this principal the links below provide easy access to the legislation itself, and to key SFPA Data Protection policies, including a fair processing notice which gives a general introduction to GDPR, a data retention and disposal policy which details how long data is held by us and a form you may use to assist you in making a data access request.  

If you require any futher information or have any queries in relation to data protection please contact our Data Protection Officer by email at: SFPADataProtection@sfpa.ie  by post at: SFPA Data Protection Officer, SFPA, Clogheen, Clonakilty, County Cork, or by telephone at 00 353 23 8859300.

SFPA Fair Processing Notice

SFPA Data Retention and Disposal Policy

SFPA Privacy Policy

The Data Protection Act 2018

The EU General Data Protection Regulation

SFPA Data Access Request Form

The SFPA Data Breach Response Plan

Data Protection information may be updated on this page from time to time.

This site uses cookies to help deliver an engaging user experience.
To learn more about what cookies are and how to manage them visit AboutCookies.org