Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Sea-Fisheries Protection Authority (SFPA) is committed to protecting your privacy. The SFPA knows that you care how information about you is used, and appreciates your trust. The SFPA website has been developed with your rights and needs in mind, and will be maintained according to strict guidelines and policies. In particular, the SFPA will ensure that personal information is protected and adheres to the guidelines for the collection, use and disclosure of that personal information.

You can request to access and correct any information SFPA collects about you at any time and advise us of any corrections you wish to make. If you have any queries, please contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal data collected via the SFPA website. By using our website, you accept the practices described in this document. We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time to take account of changing requirements such as changes in technology or legislation.

In addition, we recommend that you review the Privacy Policy of any website accessed through the SFPA website as these sites may be subject to different privacy practices. The SFPA is not responsible for these websites or for the information made available thereon.

Collection of Personal Information

The SFPA fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information volunteered will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

The SFPA will only ask for personal information (e.g. your name, address, email etc) that is relevant in order to answer a specific query or task. This gathering of information is consistent with our offline work practices. We do not forward information about you to any third party, unless required by law, or that agency is relevant to your enquiry. Personal information will only be used for the purpose in which it is collected.

As you browse this website, we will monitor what pages you visit in order to give us aggregate statistics about visitors to our site and their preferences. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify individual visitors on the website.

We will not ask for, nor collect, any sensitive information about you (such as gender, marital status, age, race or health information) unless it is necessary to meet legal, public interest or statistical requirements related to and required to complete the transaction you have requested. Provision of this information (except where it is a legal requirement) is completely at your discretion, and you may decide to not provide it to us.

The SFPA may automatically record other information as well. This information is used to improve the structure and performance of the SFPA website in order to provide you with better services. Whenever a page is requested from our web server, the SFPA records the time, date and URL of the request, along with information on the browser software that is being used.

We also track the pattern of visitor usage across the SFPA website using a facility called a cookie. This cookie identifies and recognises the computer (but not the person using the computer) when you visit the SFPA website.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can make using the SFPA website easier by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. This will enable you to take full advantage of the services that the SFPA offer. The use of cookies is an industry standard and you'll find most major websites use them. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. Further information on cookies is provided later in this statement.

How We Use Your Personal Information

The personal information that you provide to the SFPA during registration for services on the SFPA website is used for identification purposes and will assist you to subscribe to SFPA services more easily. The information we collect from your use of the website enables us to provide personalised services that are tailored to your needs. Recording usage patterns helps us to identify the areas of our site that are popular and those that are not.

The SFPA aggregates the data that is gathered when you use SFPA for analysis purposes. Personally identifiable characteristics are removed and the visitor remains anonymous, unless you have given prior specific consent for SFPA to recognise your usage on an individual basis. Additional data provided to us is used to examine internet trends and demographics to help the SFPA offer you improved online products and services.

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on the site or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on SFPA websites, the SFPA reserves the right to use whatever information is available to stop such behaviour, and inform the appropriate authorities.

Disclosure of Your Information

We will not use your personal information or data for a purpose other than the purposes for which you supplied it, and will not disclose it to any other person or organisation unless:

  • The information is necessary to facilitate answering of a query or specific request, which you have made
  • We are required by law to do so; or
  • There are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health; or
  • That person or organisation is an agent or contractor providing a service to SFPA, who will be required to maintain the same or similar privacy principles as specified in privacy legislation; or
  • You have given us consent to do so; or
  • You post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content to SFPA websites, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on SFPA websites. In these circumstances, the SFPA reserves the right to use whatever information is available to stop such behaviour, and inform the appropriate authorities.
You may also notify us at any time that you want to change the information held by us.

How to Access, Correct or Update Your Information

Under the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003, you have the right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or erased, if there is not a legitimate reason for retaining the data. A Request for Rectification or Erasure should be made in writing, by letter, signed and accompanied by a copy of a current identification document (e.g. passport, driving license) to Data Protection Officer, SFPA, West Cork Technology Park, Clonakilty, Co. Cork . We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before changing or erasing any information. There is no charge for such a request.

Security of Information

The SFPA maintains this website to enhance access for stakeholders and other interested parties to information about its activities. Our goal is to keep this information up to date and accurate. If errors are brought to our attention, we will try to correct them as quickly as possible. (Please contact sfpa_info@sfpa.ie to report any errors).

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, and up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons. Transmissions sent to or from SFPA are routinely monitored for quality control and systems administration.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Whilst we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. Nevertheless, once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of such information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that a website places on your hard drive for future use. Cookies can record your preferences when visiting a particular site and can help identify visitor trends for statistical analysis of our site. This can enable us, over time, to provide a better experience on our site by improving content, modifying navigation and generally making our site more user-friendly.

Without cookies, a web server has no memory of anything about a visitor's previous visits. It is important to note that accepting cookies used on our site does not give us access to any personal information.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but you can usually refuse cookies or selectively accept certain cookies by adjusting the preferences in your browser. The location of the cookies depends on the browser. Internet Explorer stores each cookie as a separate file under a Windows sub-directory. Netscape stores all cookies in a single cookies.txt file. Opera stores them in a single cookies.dat file.

Google Analytics uses 1st party cookies to anonymously and in aggregate report on visits to our website. Visit the Google Analytics website for more information on How Google Analytics Uses Cookies.

You can find information on how to adjust your cookie preferences for popular browsers at the following websites (these links will open in a new window):

The material on our website, the software, design, text and graphics comprised in the site and the selection and layout of the site are owned or licensed to us and protected by copyright under the laws of Ireland and other countries. You may view this website and its contents using your web browser and save an electronic copy of the website solely in the usual operation of your web browser in visiting the site.

You must not otherwise reproduce, transmit (including broadcast), adapt, distribute, sell, modify, publish, communicate to the public or otherwise use any of the material on the site, except as permitted by Copyright legislation or with SFPA’s prior written consent.

The SFPA website contains links to other websites (“linked websites”). Those links are provided for convenience only, and the SFPA cannot guarantee that they will remain current or continue to be maintained. The SFPA are not responsible for the content or privacy practices associated with linked websites.

Our links with linked websites should not be construed as an endorsement, approval or recommendation by us of the owners or operators of those linked websites, or of any information, graphics, materials, products or services referred to or contained on those linked websites, unless and to the extent stipulated to the contrary.

Should you wish to obtain further information on matters relating to the processing of personal data on our website, or any of the points raised in this document, please contact us.

Changes to this Policy

This data protection notice may change and therefore you should review it regularly. However the SFPA will make every attempt to notify you of any changes where we are required to do so.

Thank you for taking the time to read the SFPA Privacy Policy!

 


This site uses cookies to help deliver an engaging user experience.
To learn more about what cookies are and how to manage them visit AboutCookies.org
sexfunporn bestepornosex
redtube anal porn free porn xvideos porn video hardcore porn xnxx porno hikaye rus porno