Home  /  What We Do  /  Corporate Affairs  /  Customer Service  /  GDPR
IN THIS SECTION

GDPR & Data Protection 

The Sea-Fisheries Protection Authority (SFPA) is required to ensure that all personal data processed by the organisation takes place in accordance with the provisions of applicable data protection legislation.

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The SFPA is Ireland's competent authority for the enforcement of sea fisheries law and is an official agency of the Food Safety Authority of Ireland for the enforcement of food safety law in the seafood sector up to the point of retail. In fullfilling its statutory mandate, and for the necessary administrative functions that underpin this work, the SFPA collects a wide range of data including personal data and special categories of personal data.

Data may be collected from a variety of sources including industry, national, European or international control authorities, other state agencies, employees, contractors, agents, and other customers.

The SFPA keeps all personal data safe and secure and implements technical measures to ensure the safety and security of the systems that hold this data.

Transparency and openness in the use of personal data is a core principle of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

In order to comply with this principle, the links below provide easy access to the legislation itself, and to key SFPA data protection policies. These include a fair processing notice, which gives a general introduction to GDPR; a data retention and disposal policy, which details how long data is held by us; and a form you may use to assist you in making a data access request.  

If you require any futher information or have any queries in relation to data protection please contact our Data Protection Officer through the contact details below:

SFPA Data Protection Officer
SFPA
Clogheen
Clonakilty
Co Cork

Email: SFPADataProtection@sfpa.ie 
Tel: +353 23 8859 300

Data protection information may be updated on this page from time to time.